TEAM LISTS: Full squads revealed for Series Futsal Australia

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestFacebooktwitterredditpinterest

The team lists for both the men’s and women’s Series Futsal Australia squads have been revealed, and there are a number of interesting stories ahead of a huge three days.

FC Balwyn has recruited well-known Spanish star Xavi Perez Torres who will add depth to their large list.

Three-time champions Pascoe Vale FC is bolstered by the return of goal scoring king Joao da Silva, along with his regular gun team-mates Sofiane Soufi and captain Andre Caro. The team has also recruited former Futsalroo Miles Downie.

West Australian team Stirling FC will be hoping to go one better this year after losing to cross-town rivals Claremont in the last SFA tournament. The squad will be bolstered by the inclusion of former FC Balwyn star Robert Armellini.

In the women’s league, Matilda captain Lisa De Vanna is a star inclusion for Stirling FC, playing alongside fellow Matilda and Melbourne City player Marianna Tabain.

The Stirling side will face tough opposition through, with the other six women’s teams enterting a strong list of female futsal stars from around the country.

Most women’s games will be played at the Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Centre on Friday and Saturday, supporting the Arnold Classic, while all other womens and mens games will be held at the Thomastown Futsal Oz Stadium, starting tomorrow.

See below for the complete list of men’s and women’s squads.

NOTE >> Lists correct at time of publishing.

MENS – Series Futsal Australia

FC BALWYN

Michele Giotta
Miguel Barrigos
Felipe Bley
Daniel Cappellaro
Marco Cardinali
Steven Castvan
Martin Correia
Giovanny Garcia
Davide Iacovissi
Michele Salvi
Bernardo Monteleone
Joe Monteleone
Xavi Perez Torres
Marco Sartori
Andrea Zaccone 

CLAREMONT CAMBIO CUMBRE FC

Salman Alhammadi
Abdullah Almesbahi
Saeed Alqahtani
Jaydon Baker
Vinicius De Carvalho Leite
Tyler Garner
Dean Lockhart
Robbie Maiorana
Tom Penman
Liam Petley
Yoshihiro Sakuragi
Chris Zebellos 

FITZROY FC

Fernando De Moraes
Jimmy Soufis
Abdulhay Abdi
Christos Apostolakis
Michael Chami
Adam  Cooper
Alistair Dunlop
Diego Garcia
Scott Rogan
Cosimo Russo
Josh Sasic
Kui Mu
Jackson Shaw
Llewellyn Stone

FREMANTLE FC

Ali Beydoun
Frank Del Rosso
Danilo Dias Neves
Thiago Mesquita
Daniel Muzzarelli
Natta Narong
Stefan Ostojic
Bruno Rocha
Claudio Tavares
Luke Tidy
Alex Versace
Anthony Totountzis
Mario Zubonja
Roberto Boi

GEPPS CROSS FC

Gjaneto Babaj
Jon Buculo
Jackson Georgi
Caleb Odzak
Alex Panagos
Lewis Pounentis
Dejan Prso
Milos Radocaj
Ryan Roberts
Nicholas Rotolo
Jack Tamkin
Jake Zomay

HUME FC

Nejdett Sahin
Ahmed Azzam
Abdur-Rahmaan Balla
Jason Barrientos
Jordan Constantinidis
Resit Culculoglu
Nicholas Jurcic
Mahamad Matar
Enes Ozkoca
Dino Redzepovic
Frano Saric
Ernie Simsek
Muhammed Temel
Matthew Vragovski

PASCOE VALE FC

Andre Caro
Mohammad Alsarraf
Alex Boro
Ubeyde Cicek
Miles Downie
Enzo Marangoni
Mauricio Novak
Chaaban Rajab
Joao da Silva
Sofiane Soufi
James Szabo
Lucas Vaz

PROPSECT FC

Ahmad Hassani
Ahmad Bakhtyar Rahimi
Adam Conrad Stacey
Brett Forward
Elliot Lilo Ragomo
Hamed Mohamadi
Ghasem Moravej
Mohammad Ali Rezaie
Mohammad Nazari
Samim Rohani
Reza Saberi Asl
Rhys Buick

STIRLING FC

Robert Armellini
Victor Brauner
Sergio Coelho
Jamie Dunn
Robert Ftynogiannis
Dylan Garac
Shahrooz Ghafari
Alek Kukic
Ricardo Louro
Pier Mario Rota
Victor  Mesquita
Ben O’Neil
Oscar Pit
Stanislav Virdzek

UNLEY CITY FC

Connor George
Yoel Jogiono
Vincenzo Musico
Diaz Obleglo
Ross Osman
Jacob Petroeschevsky
Jack Wetney
Daniel White
Rambod Zarel
Guiseppe Zotti

WOMENS – Series Futsal Australia

ASHBURTON FC

Perry Chitas
Sinem Celepci
Brittany Smith
Maya Bachmann
Daniella Galluccio
Melissa Missailidis
Tayla Mure
Madeleine Nobbs
Finley Nobbs
Stephanie Peluso
Danica Petreska
Izzy Saglam
Letiza Summut

FITZROY FC

Rebecca Attard
Diarna Cartwright
Barbara Carvajal
Rebecca Catterwell
Dharma Georgi
Jamilla Hull
Rache Jessica
Evangelia Parthimos
Sarah Richardson
Jennifer Tran 

FREMANTLE FC

Kimberley McCartney
Rebecca Davies
Drewan Kennedy Baxter
Bonnie McLeay
Mia Karaselimovic
Daneilla Simatos
Katie Bogumil
Emma Young
La Toya Crotty

GEPPS CROSS FC

Shannon Adams
Kirralea Brock
Mariel Hecher
Karin Mitris
Rhianna Pollicina
Marijana Rajcic
Vanessa Reed
Sylvana Viscione
Jessica Waterhouse

PASCOE VALE FC

Ili Jakab
Rebecca Berry
Molly Boorman
Lauren Diduszko
Jess Dillon
Chloe Drinoczky
Annabelle Gibney
Romy Heasly
Ella James
Elizabeth Sarcevic
Stephanie Tanti

STIRLING FC

Korien Bangoyan
Nicole Campbell
Lisa De Vanna
Sophie Gherardi
Sadie Lawrence
Ella Mastrantonio
Shannon May
Katie Schubert
Marianna Tabain

FC RICHMOND

Melinda Aloisio
Penny Bakopolous
Emily Coppock
Christine Fonou
Monica Fonua
Claudia Fruscalzo
Deanna Fruzcalzo
Danni  Gadelj
Tyla Jay Vlajric